No Profanity *** No Flaming *** No Advertising *** No Anti Trappers *** No Politics
No Non-Target Catches *** No Links to Anti-trapping Sites *** No Avoiding Profanity Filter


Home~Trap Talk~ADC Forum~Trap Shed~Wilderness Trapping~International Trappers~Fur Handling

Auction Forum~Trapper Tips~Links~Gallery~Basic Sets~Convention Calendar~Chat~ Trap Collecting Forum

Trapper's Humor~Strictly Trapping~Fur Buyers Directory~Mugshots~Fur Sale Directory~Wildcrafting~The Pen and Quill

Trapper's Tales~Words From The Past~Legends~Archives~Kids Forum~Lure Formulators Forum~ Fermenter's Forum


~~~ Dobbins' Products Catalog ~~~


Minnesota Trapline Products
Please support our sponsor for the Trappers Talk Page - Minnesota Trapline Products


Print Thread
Hop To
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Welding aluminum ? #7215605
03/14/21 04:55 PM
03/14/21 04:55 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
F
forestman3 Offline OP
trapper
forestman3  Offline OP
trapper
F

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
What`s a good welder to weld aluminum ?Can you weld aluminum with a stick welder ?

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215612
03/14/21 05:02 PM
03/14/21 05:02 PM
Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 6,550
Amite county Mississippi
Wolfdog91 Offline
trapper
Wolfdog91  Offline
trapper

Joined: Jul 2013
Posts: 6,550
Amite county Mississippi



Trappermans Resident Black Guy
The Black Redneck! 22yrs
MS National Guardsmen
I Like Moddin Traps 'N Trapping Possums
Go Ordnance!!!!
Tman Archivist
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215616
03/14/21 05:03 PM
03/14/21 05:03 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Sugar Grove, WV
J
JTfromWV Offline
trapper
JTfromWV  Offline
trapper
J

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 842
Sugar Grove, WV
It depends on the aluminum. If it is pop can thin, tig is the way to go. For 1/4" plus mig is my preference. They do make a stick rod but you seem to have less control over what you are doing. I never cared for them. What ever you use make sure your aluminum is clean. Even new aluminum will need wire brushed. It also requires more heat than what you would think.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215638
03/14/21 05:23 PM
03/14/21 05:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,483
Oregon
H
H2ORat Offline
trapper
H2ORat  Offline
trapper
H

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,483
Oregon
thin stuff tig is definitely better -- mig is better on thicker stuff --- never had a great deal of luck with the stick rod, but one guy in our shop got decent at it with some practice. Basically what JT said and yes cleanliness is very important. By the way you can actually weld two beer cans together after quite a bit of practice.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215640
03/14/21 05:25 PM
03/14/21 05:25 PM
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 14,267
Wheaton Ks
L
lee steinmeyer Offline
trapper
lee steinmeyer  Offline
trapper
L

Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 14,267
Wheaton Ks
I didn't watch that video, but the bird sheet on the left looks like someone can't keep. the electrode (tig) out of the puddle and the one on the right is not a mig weld, that is a de cent tig weld. Everything on the internet is dishonest, it seems!


Now officially an old fart
http://www.lptraplinesupply.com
Anything can happen when your trappin!
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215642
03/14/21 05:26 PM
03/14/21 05:26 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
F
forestman3 Offline OP
trapper
forestman3  Offline OP
trapper
F

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
Thanks for the videos and info guys.Thinking about getting a mig welder.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215677
03/14/21 05:48 PM
03/14/21 05:48 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Scuba1 Offline
"color blind Kraut"
Scuba1  Offline
"color blind Kraut"

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
If you are going the MIG route. Get yourself a spool gun capable machine as welding ALU with a normal setup gets frustrating pretty quick and a 8 roller machine that will work with a cable and sleeve is pretty pricey. And you will need argon as a shielding gas or things will get sparkly fast.


I do all my own stunts ..... but never intentionally .................. Let's go Brandon
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: H2ORat] #7215722
03/14/21 06:38 PM
03/14/21 06:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 13,784
Rodney,Ohio
SNIPERB🦝 Offline
trapper
SNIPERB🦝  Offline
trapper

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 13,784
Rodney,Ohio
Originally Posted by H2ORat
thin stuff tig is definitely better -- mig is better on thicker stuff --- never had a great deal of luck with the stick rod, but one guy in our shop got decent at it with some practice. Basically what JT said and yes cleanliness is very important. By the way you can actually weld two beer cans together after quite a bit of practice.

How many beers to drink to come up with that idea?

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215727
03/14/21 06:43 PM
03/14/21 06:43 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
Drifter Offline
trapper
Drifter  Offline
trapper

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
NOT all aluminum alloys can be welded to each other. One that I remember well is rivets and boat hulls. It is NOT like welding steel. The longer the run the more heat that builds up and the wider the bead gets and the faster one needs to travel. It can be welded with Oxy/Act too.


If ye love wealth better than liberty, the tranquility of servitude than the animated contest of freedom - go home from us in peace. We ask not your counsels or arms. Crouch down and lick the hands which feed you. May your chains sit lightly upon you, and may posterity forget that you were our countrymen!









Life member NTA , and GA Trappers assoc .
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215730
03/14/21 06:45 PM
03/14/21 06:45 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Scuba1 Offline
"color blind Kraut"
Scuba1  Offline
"color blind Kraut"

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Thats what the foot pedal is for. Let off a little once you got the heat in there


I do all my own stunts ..... but never intentionally .................. Let's go Brandon
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215788
03/14/21 07:33 PM
03/14/21 07:33 PM
Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 93
WI
WIFrost Offline
trapper
WIFrost  Offline
trapper

Joined: Jan 2020
Posts: 93
WI
I have a Lincoln 200 Square wave tig/stick welder.

Absolutely love it, minus the post flow thatís programmed per amperage and you canít control it.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: Scuba1] #7215793
03/14/21 07:38 PM
03/14/21 07:38 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
Drifter Offline
trapper
Drifter  Offline
trapper

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
Someone musta stole the peddle on the MIG and Stick welders.


If ye love wealth better than liberty, the tranquility of servitude than the animated contest of freedom - go home from us in peace. We ask not your counsels or arms. Crouch down and lick the hands which feed you. May your chains sit lightly upon you, and may posterity forget that you were our countrymen!









Life member NTA , and GA Trappers assoc .
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215837
03/14/21 08:11 PM
03/14/21 08:11 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Scuba1 Offline
"color blind Kraut"
Scuba1  Offline
"color blind Kraut"

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
laugh


I do all my own stunts ..... but never intentionally .................. Let's go Brandon
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215859
03/14/21 08:25 PM
03/14/21 08:25 PM
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
maintenanceguy Offline
trapper
maintenanceguy  Offline
trapper

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
Tig does beautiful welds and can weld really thin material if you are good at it. Tig is also really slow. For aluminum you'll need an AC tig machine which adds quite a bit to the cost of the welder.

Stick welding is possible on thick stuff - maybe 1/8" thick and more. Stick welding aluminum is ugly. Weld will be porous, will have black burns, and a rough finish. If it's non structural and not for display it can do the job but I wouldn't buy a stick welder if welding aluminum was the plan. If you've got a stick welder and weld aluminum once or twice a year, it will work.

Mig can do a really nice weld, runs faster than tig, is easier than tig, and welds much nicer than stick. You'll need a shielding gas and your adjustments will need to be pretty close to perfect but once you have everything set up, the welds will be nice. Mig can only weld down to maybe 14 gauge metal. Might be able to stretch that to 16 gauge but I'd probably burn through. Maybe somebody better than me can weld something thinner. I can't. If you need to weld thin stuff, Tig is the way to go.

Last edited by maintenanceguy; 03/14/21 08:27 PM.

-Ryan
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215869
03/14/21 08:35 PM
03/14/21 08:35 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,383
Magna, Utah
G
GritGuy Offline
trapper
GritGuy  Offline
trapper
G

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,383
Magna, Utah
Give us what your welding up for a better concise answer. There are many ways to weld Aluminum, they have been mentioned above.

Were me and you have no background, Mig is the way to go, you can turn it down and almost do as thin as a Tig can once you are practiced enough !

If your good enough with a Mig most cannot tell the difference between a Mig and a Tig weld unless they have good back ground in welding.

Mig is much better for structure work as well, but Tig really shines on pipe work and thin materials for getting it done nicely and appearance wise if needed.

Mig you will need a Wheel gun as Alum is a bugger to push thru most any other type of feeder, it's to soft to go very far with out being fussy and snagging.


[Linked Image]

Sorry if my opinions or replies offend you, they are not meant to !

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7215928
03/14/21 09:12 PM
03/14/21 09:12 PM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,250
SE SD
D
DWC Offline
trapper
DWC  Offline
trapper
D

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,250
SE SD
What would do the best job attaching float pods to the back of a john boat??

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: GritGuy] #7215933
03/14/21 09:17 PM
03/14/21 09:17 PM
Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,746
7mtns of CENTRAL PA
GROUSEWIT Offline
trapper
GROUSEWIT  Offline
trapper

Joined: Jan 2013
Posts: 2,746
7mtns of CENTRAL PA
Originally Posted by GritGuy
Give us what your welding up for a better concise answer. There are many ways to weld Aluminum, they have been mentioned above.

Were me and you have no background, Mig is the way to go, you can turn it down and almost do as thin as a Tig can once you are practiced enough !

If your good enough with a Mig most cannot tell the difference between a Mig and a Tig weld unless they have good back ground in welding.

Mig is much better for structure work as well, but Tig really shines on pipe work and thin materials for getting it done nicely and appearance wise if needed.

Mig you will need a Wheel gun as Alum is a bugger to push thru most any other type of feeder, it's to soft to go very far with out being fussy and snagging.



Knowing him it's to keep his boat afloat!!! He probably hits a lot of rocks!!! Just guessing!!!


NRALIFER,HUNTER,FURTAKER(PTA)(FTA)(NMTA)(RMEF)
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: DWC] #7215936
03/14/21 09:18 PM
03/14/21 09:18 PM
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
maintenanceguy Offline
trapper
maintenanceguy  Offline
trapper

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
Originally Posted by DWC
What would do the best job attaching float pods to the back of a john boat??


Tig would do the best job and is probably the right choice. Jon boats are thin metal and tig is best on thin metal. You don't want water getting into any tiny holes in the weld and sitting between the pods and transom - another reason to choose tig. Mig would work too if that's what you have but the thin metal and the need for no holes in the weld makes it not as good a choice.


-Ryan
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7216009
03/14/21 10:14 PM
03/14/21 10:14 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,069
WA
Vinke Online content
trapper
Vinke  Online Content
trapper

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 6,069
WA
clean surface and no wind are the best for the job.
Tig is a pretty weld.....


Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7216021
03/14/21 10:21 PM
03/14/21 10:21 PM
Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,526
rogers city mi.
J
jeff karsten Offline
trapper
jeff karsten  Offline
trapper
J

Joined: Jun 2015
Posts: 3,526
rogers city mi.
What is a float pod asking for a friend


olden tyred
Page 1 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread