No Profanity *** No Flaming *** No Advertising *** No Anti Trappers *** No Politics
No Non-Target Catches *** No Links to Anti-trapping Sites *** No Avoiding Profanity Filter


Home~Trap Talk~ADC Forum~Trap Shed~Wilderness Trapping~International Trappers~Fur Handling

Auction Forum~Trapper Tips~Links~Gallery~Basic Sets~Convention Calendar~Chat~ Trap Collecting Forum

Trapper's Humor~Strictly Trapping~Fur Buyers Directory~Mugshots~Fur Sale Directory~Wildcrafting~The Pen and Quill

Trapper's Tales~Words From The Past~Legends~Archives~Kids Forum~Lure Formulators Forum~ Fermenter's Forum


~~~ Dobbins' Products Catalog ~~~


Minnesota Trapline Products
Please support our sponsor for the Trappers Talk Page - Minnesota Trapline Products


Print Thread
Hop To
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: jeff karsten] #7216046
03/14/21 10:40 PM
03/14/21 10:40 PM
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Scuba1 Offline
"color blind Kraut"
Scuba1  Offline
"color blind Kraut"

Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 10,919
Finally run aground in TN
Originally Posted by jeff karsten
What is a float pod asking for a friend


Sticky outy bits on the blunt end of a boat that help keeping it up


I do all my own stunts ..... but never intentionally .................. Let's go Brandon
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7216179
03/15/21 04:35 AM
03/15/21 04:35 AM
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,249
SE SD
D
DWC Online happy
trapper
DWC  Online Happy
trapper
D

Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 1,249
SE SD
I dont know if thats the right term. The aluminum boxes you attach to the rear of the boat to make it sit higher in the water. I have a 1548 with a jet and id like it to level out a little better when im in it alone. Its a tiller so i sit in the back and im not a small guy. With the jet its all about gettin on plane quickly. Those pods should help in shallow water.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: DWC] #7216321
03/15/21 08:48 AM
03/15/21 08:48 AM
Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Eastern Iowa
R
riverdog Offline
trapper
riverdog  Offline
trapper
R

Joined: Jan 2007
Posts: 41
Eastern Iowa
Mig works great for welding on the floatation pods. The easiest route is to buy the pods ready made from Beavertail and have a welding shop weld them on. Make sure they have the instructions so they put them on at the right pitch. I have done a bunch of these and normally charge $100-150 labor if they buy the pods.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: GritGuy] #7216828
03/15/21 06:50 PM
03/15/21 06:50 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
F
forestman3 Offline OP
trapper
forestman3  Offline OP
trapper
F

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
Originally Posted by GritGuy
Give us what your welding up for a better concise answer. There are many ways to weld Aluminum, they have been mentioned above.

Were me and you have no background, Mig is the way to go, you can turn it down and almost do as thin as a Tig can once you are practiced enough !

If your good enough with a Mig most cannot tell the difference between a Mig and a Tig weld unless they have good back ground in welding.

Mig is much better for structure work as well, but Tig really shines on pipe work and thin materials for getting it done nicely and appearance wise if needed.

Mig you will need a Wheel gun as Alum is a bugger to push thru most any other type of feeder, it's to soft to go very far with out being fussy and snagging.


I`m looking at some rod holders for the boat and man are they costly. I mig welded for a living for eight years and I have a stick welder but I have never welded aluminum.I can already see I`m going to get more into it than I want to.I think I`m going to take some stimulus money and just buy the rod holders.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7216841
03/15/21 07:07 PM
03/15/21 07:07 PM
Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,171
eastern WV
R
Ridge Runner1960 Offline
trapper
Ridge Runner1960  Offline
trapper
R

Joined: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,171
eastern WV
order wonder rods off the net, they melt at 728 degrees ya use a propane torch, they work pretty well on aluminum alloys

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: Ridge Runner1960] #7216889
03/15/21 07:52 PM
03/15/21 07:52 PM
Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
maintenanceguy Offline
trapper
maintenanceguy  Offline
trapper

Joined: Mar 2019
Posts: 1,174
Southern NJ
Originally Posted by Ridge Runner1960
order wonder rods off the net, they melt at 728 degrees ya use a propane torch, they work pretty well on aluminum alloys


I've played with the aluminum brazing rods (probably the same thing) and they do work pretty good if the aluminum is really, really clean. I've even brazed two pieces of 1/8" aluminum flat stock together and then tore it apart with pliers, hammers, chisels, and a vice. The base metal failed before the braze did.

But, I also tried to use it to braze a small pin hole in my little jon boat. Aluminum doesn't turn colors like steel to let you know how hot it is. When it reaches the melting point, it just melts. And that's what happened. Brazing was going well and all the sudden, a quarter sized chunk of boat fell onto the ground. I had gotten the aluminum too hot and melted a big hole in my boat. The stuff works but be careful.


-Ryan
Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7216893
03/15/21 07:57 PM
03/15/21 07:57 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
F
forestman3 Offline OP
trapper
forestman3  Offline OP
trapper
F

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,739
Huntingdon Co. Pa.
Thanks for the info.May give that a try,I did see a video on that.I would be working with all new material if I try it.

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7217123
03/15/21 10:17 PM
03/15/21 10:17 PM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,383
Magna, Utah
G
GritGuy Offline
trapper
GritGuy  Offline
trapper
G

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,383
Magna, Utah
Here is a tip for those brazing flat pieces for patching and worrying about temps and the hole getting larger from over heating.

Get another piece of Alum, the same size as your working with and place it under the hole and hold it there with some sort of force like a wedge or sawhorse , wood brace, no tape LOL won't work.

When your brazing the top will braze before the bottom piece gets hot enough to give out, if it does your using way to much heat, , wire wheel the area if you can for all brazing, best way to clean it short of a stainless wire brush.

Braze a bit, then lift the torch, let cool braze some more, let cool, easy once you get the hang of it, don't try to do the whole hole all at once, the metal is to thin to take all that heat.


[Linked Image]

Sorry if my opinions or replies offend you, they are not meant to !

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7217135
03/15/21 10:23 PM
03/15/21 10:23 PM
Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,483
Oregon
H
H2ORat Offline
trapper
H2ORat  Offline
trapper
H

Joined: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,483
Oregon
And it transfers the heat very quickly --- grit guy has it right --- even use those tricks on really thin metal with the tig torch. Most of the stuff I weld is .053 -- .094

Re: Welding aluminum ? [Re: forestman3] #7217267
03/16/21 01:43 AM
03/16/21 01:43 AM
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
Drifter Offline
trapper
Drifter  Offline
trapper

Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 9,851
Oakland, MS
Tried that magic rod and had same results trying to do rivets in a jon boat. I even used a stainless wire brush before hand.


If ye love wealth better than liberty, the tranquility of servitude than the animated contest of freedom - go home from us in peace. We ask not your counsels or arms. Crouch down and lick the hands which feed you. May your chains sit lightly upon you, and may posterity forget that you were our countrymen!









Life member NTA , and GA Trappers assoc .
Page 2 of 2 1 2
Previous Thread
Index
Next Thread