Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7722727
11/20/22 06:14 PM
11/20/22 06:14 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672 Ohio
Willy Firewood
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672
Ohio
|
Extremely. I have checked it with known boundaries. I have used it successfully in a legal dispute. Nobody had anything better or even the same.
FRAC LIVES MATTER
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7722806
11/20/22 08:03 PM
11/20/22 08:03 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672 Ohio
Willy Firewood
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672
Ohio
|
Of course not current on landowners. Much more current, accurate, and complete than the plat books.
FRAC LIVES MATTER
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: bankrunner]
#7722808
11/20/22 08:05 PM
11/20/22 08:05 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 53 Arkansas
kbuck
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Dec 2020
Posts: 53
Arkansas
|
Not always up to date with landowners I found out. Similar experience. Gets a little awkward when you ask someone if they're Mr. So-and-so only to find out that the listed landowner is a recently deceased (and beloved) family member. Other than that, excellent app.
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7722821
11/20/22 08:17 PM
11/20/22 08:17 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 569 Catskills, New York
ToCatchAPredator
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Dec 2021
Posts: 569
Catskills, New York
|
The property boundaries are on point, if you don’t save offline maps and have a signal you won’t have that precise of where you are on the property all the times. It lags sometimes. But when it does pull in you’re pretty on point. That’s the only thing it’s not as precise and real time as a handheld gps
I still swear by it, love the layers, easiness of adding waypoints and all the options. Their weather is EXTREMELY accurate and I use the app as my weather app. Gives pressure and wind direction, I love it
Last edited by ToCatchAPredator; 11/20/22 08:18 PM.
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7722848
11/20/22 08:45 PM
11/20/22 08:45 PM
|
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672 Ohio
Willy Firewood
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672
Ohio
|
I use the OnX chip in a Garmin Oregon. It could not be more accurate.
FRAC LIVES MATTER
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: kbuck]
#7722948
11/20/22 10:09 PM
11/20/22 10:09 PM
|
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,932 iowa
bankrunner
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,932
iowa
|
Not always up to date with landowners I found out. Similar experience. Gets a little awkward when you ask someone if they're Mr. So-and-so only to find out that the listed landowner is a recently deceased (and beloved) family member. Other than that, excellent app. I know the owner of the property, as I hunt his others and trap for him. Walked this piece as it had a little woods on it but it was primo location. It bordered Amish, as we walked into bottoms, saw trails like side by side to their property. Left as we had no cell service, get back to the truck and looked on Beacon and he sold it to the Amish this spring, never said a word. They paid $200,000 for 20 acres. OnX still has it in his name and he sold it 7 months ago.
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Line Jumper]
#7723058
11/21/22 12:57 AM
11/21/22 12:57 AM
|
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,488 Idaho
bearcat2
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,488
Idaho
|
Here if the county’s gis map property lines are off so is Onx and I have seen them 40’ off. I'm not sure that I've ever seen a county gis map that was WITHIN 40'! Seriously, at least out here they have a standard overlay that every square section mile is 5280 and broken down from there, but no section is ever 5280, and by the time you go six sections west and six sections south to get to the opposite corner of a township you are WAY off.
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7723059
11/21/22 12:59 AM
11/21/22 12:59 AM
|
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,363 Custer Co, Idaho
sneaky
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Oct 2019
Posts: 1,363
Custer Co, Idaho
|
I'm surprised that people actually think they can stay current with land transfers for 50 states. They rely on counties and states updating the info... and we all know how fast government works.
Sometimes nothing can be a real cool hand
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Toptrapper1]
#7723066
11/21/22 01:25 AM
11/21/22 01:25 AM
|
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672 Ohio
Willy Firewood
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Jul 2017
Posts: 2,672
Ohio
|
When we bought some land it took about 6 months to show the change. That is plenty fast for what I do. The chip with landowner boundaries in the Garmin Oregon is accurate enough that I can rely on it to mark boundaries for the purpose of cutting perimeter trails. I would not want to be inaccurate.
FRAC LIVES MATTER
|
|
|
Re: Accuracy of ONx app?
[Re: Willy Firewood]
#7723070
11/21/22 01:37 AM
11/21/22 01:37 AM
|
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,488 Idaho
bearcat2
trapper
|
trapper
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 2,488
Idaho
|
When we bought some land it took about 6 months to show the change. That is plenty fast for what I do. The chip with landowner boundaries in the Garmin Oregon is accurate enough that I can rely on it to mark boundaries for the purpose of cutting perimeter trails. I would not want to be inaccurate. Your Garmin is only guaranteed accurate within 100', I wouldn't be using that for marking any boundaries. Go mark a point with your Garmin, then come back and navigate back to it, chances are it will get you within 20' but not much closer. At least out west if you cut any trees across the line you are liable for triple stumpage, and I worked as a surveyor for years, if we marked the line wrong, then we were liable for that triple stumpage.
|
|
|
|
|